Rankings

POUND FOR POUND:

  1. Lee Selby – Barry
  2. Liam Williams – Clydach Vale
  3. Andrew Selby – Barry
  4. Craig Evans – Blackwood
  5. Joe Cordina – Cardiff
  6. Josh Wale – Barnsley
  7. Jay Harris – Swansea
  8. Maxi Hughes – Doncaster
  9. Craig Kennedy – Cardiff
  10. Robbie Turley – Cefn Fforest

HEAVYWEIGHT (14st 4lbs+, 200lbs+):

  1. Dorian Darch – Aberdare

CRUISERWEIGHT (14st 4lbs, 200lbs):

  1. Craig Kennedy – Cardiff
  2. Aaron Lacy – Aberdare

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT (12st 7lbs, 175lbs):

  1. Nathan Thorley – Cardiff
  2. Jermaine Asare – Pontypridd
  3. John O’Kelly – Barry
  4. Nathan King – Mountain Ash
  5. Jamie Ambler – Aberystwyth
  6. Jimmy White – Cardiff

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT (12st, 168lbs):

  1. Morgan Jones – Aberdare
  2. Kody Davies – Blackwood
  3. Mitch Buckland – Cardiff
  4. Sonny Lee – Swansea

MIDDLEWEIGHT (11st 6lbs, 160lbs):

  1. Alex Hughes – Maerdy
  2. Dan Barton – Newport
  3. Jake Anthony – Ammanford
  4. Geraint Goodridge – Port Talbot
  5. Gary Cooper – Bargoed
  6. Spencer Thomas – Llanelli
  7. Sean Gorman – Aberystwyth
  8. Lotty Quryshi – Cardiff

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT (11st, 154lbs):

  1. Liam Williams – Clydach Vale
  2. Jamie Weetch – Cwmcarn/Australia
  3. Tony Dixon – Mountain Ash
  4. Jamie JJ Evans – Cardiff
  5. Fred Evans – Cardiff
  6. Mano Lee – Swansea
  7. Carwyn Herbert – Nottingham
  8. Martin Jones – Wrexham
  9. Ricky Rowlands – Tredegar
  10. Mike Jones – Wrexham
  11. Matthew Ashmole – Swansea
  12. James Davies – Aberystwyth

 WELTERWEIGHT (10st 7lbs, 147lbs):

  1. Kieran Gething – Pontypool
  2. Connor Vian – Army
  3. Maredudd Thomas – Barry
  4. Lee Quinn – Old Colwyn
  5. Joe JD Jones – Barry
  6. Paul Ducie – Blackwood

 SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT (10st, 140lbs):

  1. Chris Jenkins – Swansea
  2. Lance Cooksey – Rhoose
  3. Ricky Owen – Swansea
  4. Richie Canning – Bridgend
  5. Angelo Dragone – Carmarthen
  6. Rhys Saunders – Cardiff

LIGHTWEIGHT (9st 9lbs, 135lbs):

  1. Joe Cordina – Cardiff
  2. Gavin Gwynne – Trelewis
  3. Zack Davies – Pontyberem
  4. Henry Janes – Cardiff
  5. Kristian Touze – Swansea
  6. Callum Busuttil – Caerphilly

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT (9st 4lbs, 130lbs):

  1. Craig Evans – Blackwood
  2. Maxi Hughes – Doncaster
  3. Mark Evans – Holyhead
  4. Jason Sillett – Barry

FEMALE – SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT (9st 4lbs, 130lbs):

  1. Lana Cooper – Bargoed.

FEATHERWEIGHT (9st, 126lbs):

  1. Lee Selby – Barry
  2. Jacob Robinson – Cardiff
  3. David White Jnr – Cardiff

JUNIOR-FEATHERWEIGHT (8st 10lbs, 122lbs):

  1. Robbie Turley – Cefn Fforest
  2. Paul Economides – Connah’s Quay

BANTAMWEIGHT (8st 6lbs, 118lbs):

  1. Josh Wale – Barnsley
  2. Sean McGoldrick – Newport
  3. Darren Pryce – Newport

*FEMALE – SUPER-FLYWEIGHT (8st 3lbs, 115lbs):

  1. Ashley Brace – Ebbw Vale

FLYWEIGHT (8st, 112lbs):

  1. Andrew Selby – Barry
  2. Jay Harris – Swansea

All rankings are based on objective facts (for example, wins and records) and not subjective facts (such as opinions). Boxers are removed if they have retired or been inactive for two years or announced retirement. The rankings were last updated on Sunday 14 October 2018.

Multimag Comments

We love comments

8 Comments

  1. Anonymous
    Reply December 31, 10:43 #1 Anonymous

    Let’s hope The Welsh title at every weight is revived this year 2017

  2. Anonymous
    Reply June 21, 22:27 #2 Anonymous

    Welshwarriors

  3. Big G
    Reply June 22, 08:28 #3 Big G

    I’m pretty sure anthome grow has retired..

  4. Boy
    Reply July 02, 15:17 #4 Boy

    How’s Kerry Evans above rhys saunders then ? Plus they are both retired aren’t they?

  5. Mick wale
    Reply September 24, 20:25 #5 Mick wale

    Surely josh wale the British bantamweight champion should be ranked as a bantamweight

  6. Mac the bab
    Reply October 27, 20:45 #6 Mac the bab

    Meaning of taff traditional ancient first fighters

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person. Required fields marked as *